Town House - Inverness, Scotland
The Town House on High Street in Inverness, Scotland, was constructed from 1878 to 1882.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Matthews & Lawrie, 1878-82. Flemish-Baronial, Overwood sandstone ashlar. 2 tall storeys and attic. 7-bay front. Centre advanced, at ground floor arched entrance in gableted porch, at 1st floor bipartite mullioned and transomed window with trefoil heads to lights set in squareheaded recess and surmounted by carved arms of Burgh of Inverness, at attic, gablet containing bipartite window with arched lights, set between angle finials surmounted by heraldic beasts and flanked by circular angle turrets with tall conical fishscale slated roofs. Outer windows, bipartite mullioned and transomed with trefoil-headed lights at ground floor, bipartite mullioned and transomed with arched lights set in continuous arched hoodmoulds at 1st floor. Circular angle bartizans with octagonal caphouses with tall octagonal fishscale slated roofs. Pierced parapet. Spirelet in centre, now truncated. In W gable, panel containing burgh arms of 1686, in E gable, panel containing arms of Charles II, both removed from Old Bridge of Inverness Notable interior; groin-vaulted vestibule leading to staircase lit by stained glass windows (by Adam & Small, Glasgow); public hall with panelled and painted ceiling and stained glass windows; Council Chamber enlarged, John Hinton Gall, 1894, with panelled ceiling; stained glass commemorative of Diamond Jubilee, designed by J H Stewart, executed by William Meikle & Son, Glasgow; 1898. Extension to south, James R Rhind, 1904, following style of original. Front to Castle Street, 3 storeys, 7 bays with shops at ground floor; change of building line at join of extension to old work masked by turret corbelled out from wall. Slated roofs. Ornate cast-iron lamp standards flanking entrance.

Notes

The replacement of the previous Town House of 1708 on the same site originated in a bequest of $6,000 for a public hall from Mr Grant of Bught. The architects were appointed in 1876 after competition. The Commission for the extension of 1904 was awarded after competition."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)

Additional photos are available online (visit link)