Inverness Castle - Inverness, Scotland
Inverness Castle is found on the back of £50 notes that were issued by the Royal Bank of Scotland and introduced in 2005.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

ABOUT THE MONEY:

"This note, issued on 14 September 2005, was added to the Ilay series exactly eighteen years after its launch in 1987. It is the first £50 note to be introduced by The Royal Bank of Scotland since 1727 and features an image of Inverness Castle on the reverse. This castle was chosen in recognition of Inverness becoming Scotland's fifth city in 2001. The bank's links with Inverness can be traced back to the 1820s when two of the Royal Bank's past constituents opened branches there."

--Royal Bank of Scotland (visit link)

ABOUT THE CASTLE:

"Inverness Castle (Scottish Gaelic: Caisteal Inbhir Nis) sits on a cliff overlooking the River Ness, in Inverness, Scotland. The red sandstone structure evident today was built in 1836 by architect William Burn. It is built on the site of an 11th-century defensive structure. Today, it houses Inverness Sheriff Court. There has been a castle at this site for many centuries. The castle itself is not currently open to the public, however a recent campaign has led to the creation of a working group to explore the possibility of doing so in the future. At present, only the castle grounds are open to the public.

The current Inverness Castle was built in 1836 on the site of the original one. To improve the more recent castle, a gas, light, and water system was installed."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Money Issuing Country: Scotland