Lord and Lady Tweedmouth Horse Trough - Tomich, Scotland
This large stone monument with a semicircular stone horse trough and two water fountains on either side of the trough is located in the village of Tomich in Inverness-shire, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Lord Tweedmouth was a 19th century lord who owned Guisachan House by the village of Tomich. He is credited with the creation of the Golden Retriever dog through a selective breeding process. A fountain was erected in his memory by his children and has sculpted portraits of himself and his wife, each with a dog's head underneath. The inscription on the fountain reads: 'To the memory of Sir Dudley Coutts Marjoribanks, 1st Lord of Tweedmouth, born 29th December 1820, died 4th March 1894, who lived at Guisachan from 1854 until his death, who built the village of Tomich and whose passion was the discovery and development of the district, and also to the memory of Isabel, Lady Tweedmouth, who was a mother to all those on the estate of Guisachan from 1854 to 1905. This fountain is erected by their children Edward 2nd Lord Tweedmouth and Ishbel Countess of Aberdeen.'"

--Source (visit link)