The Lewis and Clark Bridge - Wolf Point (Montana) USA
an abandoned truss bridge located on state highway 13 in the town of Wolf Point (Montana)USA
Location: Montana, United States

This abandoned truss bridge known as the Lewis and Clark Bridge & also called the Wolf Point Bridge is located on state highway 13 near the town of Wolf Point (Montana) USA.

The bridge spans the Missouri River between McCone and Roosevelt counties. It is also known as Wolf Point Bridge, Missouri River Bridge, or Site No. 24RV438. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.

The Wolf Point Bridge is the finest remaining example of a Pennsylvania through truss bridge in Montana. Completed in 1930, the four-span bridge is the most massive in the state and retains the longest through truss span in Montana. The bridge, moreover, was the result of many years lobbying by northeast Montana boosters and businessmen. When completed, it provided access to the Great Northern Railway station at Wolf Point for those farmers and ranchers who were relatively isolated on the south side of the Missouri River. The bridge has not been altered and retains its integrity of design, location and setting.

• Structure ID: ???
• Location: River Mile ???