FIRST - Roman Catholic Church in the British Columbia Interior
11U E 322609 N 5524834
This little log chapel, built by the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, was the first building to go up at Pandosy Mission. It was the first Roman Catholic church in the BC interior. It was restored in 1954, 96 years after its construction in 1860.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Chapel

The Immaculate Conception Mission Chapel was the first original two story building constructed in 1860.

It is a simple pioneer vernacular dovetailed cedar log structure with a gable roof. The building was constructed by Brother Surel OMI., the carpenter of the group, along with Father Pandosy OMI and Father Richard OMI. The lower floor was used as a Chapel while the upstairs was used as a school and living quarters for the priests.

In 1954 the Chapel was restored by the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, (OMI) and the Father Pandosy Knights of Columbus #2558. The lower logs were restored in 1983 by B.T. lnnerprizes of Barkerville, B.C.
From the Sign at the Building

Immaculate Conception Mission

Founded in 1859 by Father Charles Marie Pandosy, an Oblate Missiomary, to serve the Native Okanagan People, this was the first Roman Catholic Mission in the interior of British Columbia.

Within the Okanagan Valley the mission was the first permanent non-native settlement, site of the first school and place where the first fruit and vine crops were grown.

Restored in 1958. Designated a Provincial Heritage Site in 1983. Operated by the Okanagan Historical Society.
From the Sign at the entrance to the mission
Chapel Chapel