Lamm Grocery - Krum, TX
14S E 664110 N 3681657
Krum Society of Historic Preservation sign noting the establishment, history, and community service of Lamm Grocery, which is now home to Andy's Restaurant at McCart and First Streets, Krum, TX.

This metal sign provides some background about the business:

Lamm Grocery

Harve F. Lamm came to Krum in 1903 as a partner to J.O. McClister, local merchant. That business burned and Mr. Lamm moved the grocery portion of the business to a new building down the street at the corner of McCart and First Streets. His new partner was C.C. Gibbins, who sold out to Mr. Lamm in 1916. Mr. Lamm's sons, Ed and Homer, joined in the operation of the business and continued after their father's death in 1938. Lamm Grocery carried many families on credit during the depression and drought years, which were hard times for this farm community. Homer died in 1964 and Ed in 1969. The family then sold the business to an Oklahoma company, which later sold it to Krum native Wayne Cox. It changed ownership several times and later closed as a grocery. The building has since housed an antique shop and various restaurants.

Krum Society of Historic Preservation
2006
No. 11

The Images of America book on Krum, by Della Isbell Davis and George U. Hubbard, has a picture of the store on page 12, with "H.F. Lamm Groceries" clearly visible on the curb.
Group that erected the marker: The Krum Society of Historic Preservation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: