Dr. & Mrs. T. W. Cotton - Big Springs National Park - Van Buren, MO
Also a contributions structure to the historic district

County of memorial: Carter County
Location of memorial: Pea Vine Rd., Big Spring Pavilion, Big Springs National Par, Van Buren
Memorial erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Memorial text:
Commemorating the donation of this 1.7 acres of land to the Big Spring State Park by Dr. and Mrs. T. W. Cotton, daughter, Dr. Thelma Buckthorpe and son, George S. Cotton.

Big Spring was first able to become a state park because the spring, which is the largest in the western hemisphere, was donated to the state by the family of Dr. and Mrs. T.W. Cotton. Dr. Cotton operated a hospital at what is now the Mercantile Restaurant in Van Buren.

Big Spring was Missouri's first state park, was enlarged and upgrades in the 30s by the CCC, then became part of the National Scenic Riverways and taken over by the National Park Service.
"On n January 1, 1970, the State of Missouri ceded the park to the United States to become part of Ozark National Scenic Riverways. It remains a popular tourist destination as well as an important example of CCC design and construction." ~ Department of the Interior

Location: Big Spring National Park