Towne Cinema - Vernon, BC
11U E 338215 N 5570425
This old Art Deco Theatre was built in 1928 or 1929 as a live theatre venue and dance hall. In 1938 it was converted to a movie theatre. Today it remains a movie theatre running second run films for matinees and evening screenings.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Vernon Town Cinema

The Vernon Town Cinema is located in the city of Vernon, British Columbia, Canada. Vernon is a city of 37,000 people located in the North Okanagan region of B.C. The actual theatre building was built in 1928, and was originally constructed as a dance hall and live theatre. In 1938 the live theatre was converted to a movie theatre by the Famous Players Corporation. Famous Players have long since departed the old Town Cinema, and it now operates as an Art House, playing art films for those patrons that enjoy the more intellectual movie fare than the main stream multiplexes tend to provide.

There have been many strange and odd occurrences in the theatre for years, many of these occurrences have been detailed in the book, Ghosts II, by John Belyk. It is walks the theatre at night after the final curtain falls.
From the BCGHRS
Style: Art Deco