Chappell Hill Public School - Chappell Hill, TX, USA
14R E 764635 N 3337583
The main public educational building for Chappell Hill's ISD between 1927 and 1966. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, it is owned by the Chappell Hill Historical Society and now serves as a Museum and Community Center.

Per the US National Register of Historic Places records:

"Designed by Page Bros. Architects and constructed by Austin contractor Frank Barron, the Chappell Hill Public School is a single-story brick structure which once functioned as the local school. The L-shape structure houses large classrooms, a spacious auditorium, and various storage and ancillary services. The backdrop of the stage in the auditorium is still intact. The building is typical of early 20th-century scholastic architecture with a Jacobean flair, including the crenelations around the parapet wall. The projecting front entrance resembles a castle or fortress entry with some Gothic detailing in the masonry work. Stone trim accentuates the north (front) facade at the main entrance in the form of a decorative elliptical archway with molded acanthus leaves and pinnacles atop corner pilasters. Above the archway are three panels containing quatrefoil motifs and an emblem, while the main entrance is bordered by urns resting on plinths. A stone belt course also extends around the perimeter of the building beneath the crenelated parapet wall.

The front entry consists of a multilight double door with transom above. A transomed double door at the rear contains a flat wooden canopy. Brick flat-arch windows are set in groups of five, and only recently have aluminum units replaced the original 6/6 wooden sash windows. The ceilings of the interior and entrance way are of pressed metal with geometric and floral motifs bordered by egg-and-dart moldings.

A single wood-frame, board-and-batten outbuilding, once used as a storage room and pump house, exists on the property. Located next to the concrete sidewalk is a wooden sign with posts identifying the museum. Also located in front of the building is a concrete marker erected by the State of Texas in 1936, commemorating the site of the Chappell Hill Female College.

This building was constructed by a prominent architect in 1927 as the main educational building for the Chappell Hill Independent School District. Harvey L. Page, a partner in the firm of Page Brothers, moved his office from Washington, D.C., to San Antonio at the turn-of-the-century. Many domestic structures and important public buildings in Washington, D.C., and the Southwest are attributed to him.

The contract for the erection of the new school building was awarded to a well-known Austin contractor and brickmason, Frank R. Barron, whose bid was slightly in excess of $30,000. Barron was also commissioned by the Brenham Independent School District at this time to build a "splendid" new high school. Although larger in scale than the school building at Chappell Hill, the Brenham High School was similar in style and detailing. These two public school buildings, which were equipped with all the modern conveniences and furnishings, were architecturally outstanding in Washington County at the time of their construction. It is significant, too, that a town the size of Chappell Hill, once a pioneer in education in the state, would construct such a commodious educational institution during this period. The erection of the building signified the educational progress of the Chappell Hill community in the early 20th century.

The 1927 educational facility continued in use as a school until 1966. The following year the building was leased to the Chappell Hill Historical Society. On December 8, 1976, the Society succeeded in procuring ownership of the school building. The old school currently functions as the town's community center and museum and exhibits documents, photographs, and other memorabilia depicting the historical development of Chappell Hill."
Poplar Street
Chappell Hill, TX USA