Hand-Operated Pump at a Ruins near Pierce City, MO
15S E 407342 N 4091758
A hand-operated pump at a mysterious ruins northeast of Pierce City, in rural Lawrence County, Missouri

This hand-operated pump is out in a farm field near a ruins. It is clearly labeled as a Red Jacket brand, with an additional designation (serial number?) of U21 or U21C.

An extensive web search for this area (the ghost town of Quinn, just to the north), old topographic maps, and historic satellite views -- none of them give an answer as to what this ruins is of. The topographic maps all show a now-gone Pleasant View Church in the area, but it is about .12 miles northwest of these ruins. Historic Lawrence County plat maps of this area from 1879, 1887 and 1930 do not show a school or church symbol on this spot - but they also don't show a church symbol for the aforementioned church either.

Besides the main ruins, which is at

N36°58.031' W094°2.460'

there is the outline of another smaller foundation east of the pump at

N36°58.038' W094°2.443'

This latter would seem too close to the pump to have been an outhouse, though it might have been. Or it might have been a wood shed.

Perhaps this was the ruins of an old farm house. Or a barn. The remaining portion - made of cobblestone, and like two walls at right angles - seems to be too high to have been a foundation, but too low to be walls. It looks like the tops are made to fit wooden sill plates, probably to begin a wooden portion of the building extending above this foundation. Perhaps the cobblestone area was a crawl space, and the main building, above it, was reached by a stairway.

I certainly wish that there was an old-time aerial photograph of this area!

Is it Working: no

Good place to park: N 36° 58.061 W 094° 02.460

How to find.:
From Pierce City heading west on MO-37, turn south (left) onto Lawrence 1020 for a short distance, about 430 feet, to the junction where County Road 2215 begins and heads west. Take CR2215 west for about .9 miles to the parking coordinates. The pump is next to a ruins in the field to the south.

Visiting Restrictions:
On private land accessible by a gate. Behave yourself!