Tomatin Railway Viaduct - Tomatin, Scotland
The Tomatin Railway Viaduct, not to be confused with the nearby Findhorn Viaduct, is an arch railroad bridge in Tomatin, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Tomatin Railway Viaduct carries the mainline railway over the route of the old A9 road. Cat B listed.

--Source (visit link)

"Not to be confused with Findhorn Viaduct at NH 806 288, for which see NH82NW 28. (Location cited as NH 803 290). Viaduct, Tomatin, opened 1897 by the Highland Rly. A 9-span masonry bridge, with semicircular arches. J R Hume 1977. This viaduct carries the Aviemore-Inverness 'direct' main line of the former Highland Rly over the former line of the A9 public road to the N of Tomatin church (NH82NW 58) and on the W side of Strathdearn. It remains in regular use by passenger traffic. The viaduct is depicted (but not noted) on the 1982 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map. The location assigned to this record defines the point where the viaduct passes over the road, a short distance ESE of its midpoint. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NH c. 80167 29099 to NH c. 80288 29050. Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 March 2006."

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: