Len Bawtree Bridge - 1984 - Enderby, BC
11U E 348642 N 5601988
This is the fifth bridge built at this spot, the first 91 years previous, in 1893. This one, a steel girder and concrete bridge, has a chance of outlasting any or all of the previous ones. It was dedicated on June 14th, 1984.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

THE BRIDGE
The first bridge, a wooden structure, was built in 1893. It allowed the settlers in North Enderby and Ashton Creek to easily access the commercial centre of Enderby and the newly completed railway.

The bridge was replaced in 1905 by a bigger higher and wider span. This was a great improvement as two wagons could now pass without difficulty. A lift span on part of the bridge closest to Enderby allowed boats to travel up stream.

This bridge lasted until 1920 when another stronger wooden structure was built. It was a Howe Truss-type bridge similar to the one that was a familiar sight here and throughout British Columbia from the mid-1940s until the mid-1980s. Without paved roads or adequate drainage on the bridge deck, it didn't take long for the horse and wagon traffic to rot the wooden timbers.

The next Howe Truss-type bridge was built in 1943. The increase in traffic, especially modern commercial log trucks, in the 1960s and 70s, created considerable pressure for a new bridge. Finally, the government decided to act when a piece of the wooden deck popped up under a school bus filled with students, disabling it. The bridge you see now was built in 1983.
From a nearby plaque
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: June 14th, 1984