Good Shepherd - Chappell Hill United Methodist Church - Chappell Hill, TX - USA
14R E 764640 N 3337635
A stained-glass window depicting Jesus Christ as the Good Shepherd at the front facade of the historic Chappell Hill United Methodist Church in Chappell Hill, Texas.

An old stained-glass window depicting Jesus Christ as the Good Shepherd can be found at the front entrance of the Chappell Hill United Methodist Church in the historic town Chappell Hill, Texas.

The stained glass window of Jesus Christ -- erected in 1901 -- lies prominently in between the wooden church's two main entrances. It was commemorated to Reverend Dr. Robert Alexander, who arrived as a missionary in Texas in 1837 at the beckoning of William B. Travis. Dr. Alexander is the main organizing force behind early Methodism in the community: a prominent citizen of the Republic of Texas, he served the Methodist Texas Conference for 45 years and succeeded Dr. Martin Ruter as the minister responsible for the establishment of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Texas. Etched below the depiction of Christ -- and both to the left and right side of that main panel -- are inscribed the following statements:

* "In memory of Robert Alexander D.D.
Born Aug 6, 1811. Died April 26, 1882."

* "A Missionary to Texas in 1837."

* "45 years a member of the Texas Conference."

The main stained-glass structure is surrounded by additional stained glass panels of various color patterns, two of which include other etched inscription:

* "This Church founded 1853."
Jessy Walsh Pastor.
Destroyed by storm 1900. Rebuilt 1901.
J.R. Murray Pastor.
H.C. Brandt T.A. Mercer J.S. Smith
Building Com [sic]"

* "Thou God seest me!"

As stated in the glass etchings: the Chappell Hill United Methodist Church (originally known as Chappell Hill Methodist Episcopal Church) was originally erected in 1853, then rebuilt in 1901 after the Great Storm of 1900. Constructed under the direction of Heinrich C. Brandt, the church was listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1985.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Church St.