The Old Bridge of Livet - Glenlivet, Scotland
The Old Bridge of Livet and its historical marker are located near the village of Glenlivet, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The marker reads:

The Old Bridge of Livet

In its original form the 'Bridge of Livet' spanned the river in three graceful arches, the arch on the left river bank unfortunately being lost in a great spate during the 1829 floods.

Because of its style the bridge has often been wrongly attributed to the work of General Wade. Although little is known of its date of origin it is more probable that it was associated with nearby Blairfindy Castle - the ancient hunting sea of Castleton - which dates from the 16th century, some 150 years before General Wade began his famous road building programme in Scotland.

Moray District Council carried our restoration and repair works to the bridge during 1985 and further damage and erosion can be avoided with your help.

Please take care of yourself and the bridge by keeping off the structure.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque on wall