Znak mesta - Blansko, Czech Republic
CZ: znak Blanska // EN: Coats of Arms of Blansko
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Popis znaku: Na modrém štíte stojí stríbrná, z kvádru budovaná hradební vež s kupolovitou strechou se dvema špicemi po stranách. Na špicích a na vrcholu strechy jsou zlaté makovice.

Historický vývoj znaku: Kdy získalo Blansko znak, není známo, doložen je pecetemi od roku 1580. Po svém povýšení na mesto bylo Blansko vyzváno, aby si vyžádalo erbovní diplom, ale neucinilo tak. Znak Blanska puvodne tvorila stríbrná okrouhlá vež bez oken, podobná veži šachové, se dvema vežickami, údajne na cerveném štíte. V r. 1899 si dali Blanenští namalovat znak v ponekud odchylné podobe: na modrém štíte stojí na hnedozeleném kopci okrouhlá vež hnedé barvy, budovaná z kvádru. Do výše se zužuje a vrcholí cimburím o peti stínkách a z kvádru zdenou kupolí. V prízemí veže je branka, v poschodí dve obdélná okna vedle sebe. Tento typ okna byl schválen i statutem mesta Blanska z r. 1969. Presto vznikl v 70. letech tzv. socialistický typ znaku v této podobe: Na modrém štíte je cerné ozubené kolo bez špicí, se šestnácti ozuby. V nem stojí bílá, z kvádru budovaná hradební vež, podobná veži šachové. Má kupolovou strechu se dvema špicemi, s makovicemi po stranách. Nad veží je cervená, zlate lemovaná peticípá hvezda. K poslední promene znaku došlo v r. 1990. Podle výtvarného návrhu Ing. arch. Švába byly ze znaku odstraneny tzv. socialistické atributy a k 17. 5. 1990 byl schválen nový znak v této podobe: v modrém štíte volne stojí stríbrná, z kvádru budovaná hradební vež s kupolovitou strechou se dvema špicemi po stranách. Na vrcholu strechy a na špicích jsou zlaté makovice. Tuto podobu blanenského znaku doporucila Komise pro otázky znaku mest pri Archivní správe Ministerstva vnitra CR svým prípisem cj. AS/2-2408/90 a podle zápisu v registracní knize byl pak znak schválen na zasedání Mest NV Blansko dne 17. 5. 1990. Dalšími promenami znak Blanska do soucasnosti neprošel. Existuje nekolik výkladu symbolu veže nacházející se ve znaku. Dr. Wankel se domníval, že je to památka na opevnení kostela, to však ješte v dobe, kdy byla pecet navržena, neexistovalo. J. Knies tvrdil, že se jedná o symbol vysoké pece, jež predstavuje železárskou tradici regionu. Další výklad ríká, že jde o kulatou vež hradu Blansek, ležícího v bezprostrední blízkosti Blanska, který býval casto prechodným sídlem olomouckých biskupu a který r. 1645 zpustošili Švédové.

EN:
Character Description: On a blue shield is silver, the castle tower blocks built with a domed roof with two prongs on the sides. At the top and at the peak of the roof are gold finial.

Historical development of character: when he won Blansko character is not known, it is documented seals since 1580, after his elevation to the city Blansko was invited to prompt armorial diploma, but failed to do so. Character Blanska originally formed silver round tower without windows, similar to the tower of chess, with two turrets, allegedly on a red shield. V r. 1,899 to put local people to paint a character in a somewhat divergent forms: a blue shield stands on a hill brown-brown, round tower, built of blocks. In the above narrows and ends with battlements and a five-shadowed blocks brick dome. The ground floor of the tower gate, upstairs two rectangular windows side by side. This type of window has been approved and the status of town Blanska of r. Yet 1969 was in the 70s called. Socialist character type in this form: The blue shield is black, cogged wheel without spokes, with sixteen teeth. In it is white, built from blocks castle tower, the tower is similar to chess. It has a domed roof with two prongs, with finials on the sides. Above the tower is red, gold rimmed five-pointed star. The last character transformation occurred in r. 1990s were designed by Ing. arch. cockroach were removed from a character called. socialist attributes and 17th 5th 1990 was approved new character in the form of: a blue shield silver free standing, built from blocks castle tower with domed roof with two prongs on the sides. On top of the roof and at the top are gold finial. This form Blansko character issues recommended by the character of cities in Archival Administration of the Ministry of Interior to its official letter ref. AS / 2 to 2408/90 and as recorded in the registration book character was then endorsed by the Cities NV Blansko 5th 1990 17 Other changes sign Blanska to the present did not pass. There are several interpretations of the symbol tower located in character. Dr. Wankel thought it was a memorial to the walls of the church, but it still when the seal was designed not exist. J. Knies argued that it is a symbol of the blast furnace, which is a tradition of ironwork region. Another interpretation says that it is a round tower Blansek, located in the immediate vicinity Blanska, which was often the temporary seat of the Olomouc bishops and that r. Plundered by the Swedes in 1645.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Blansko