Finsbury Park Underground Station - Seven Sisters Road, London, UK
30U E 700590 N 5716583
Finsbury Park station serves several purposes: it is a tube station serving the Piccadilly and Victoria Lines; a mainline station serving First Capital Connect; and there is a bus station as well.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Finsbury Park station with a section devoted to the tube element:

Finsbury Park Station is a busy transport interchange in North London. The interchange consists of an interconnected National Rail station, London Underground station and two bus stations. The main entrances are by the eastern bus station on Station Place. The National Rail ticket office here lies in between one entrance marked by the Underground roundel symbol, while the other is marked by the National Rail symbol, and provides direct access to the main line platforms. There is another exit by the western bus station along Wells Terrace, incorporating the Underground ticket office, plus a narrow side entrance to the south on the A503 Seven Sisters Road. The complex is located in Travelcard Zone 2.

The station is named after the nearby Finsbury Park, one of the oldest of London's Victorian parks. It is also used by many Arsenal supporters on matchdays, as the club's ground is just a short walk away.

When the Victoria line was built in the 1960s, the walls in Finsbury Park station were decorated with mosaics of duelling pistols, which can still be seen. This was based on a mistaken identification of Finsbury Park with Finsbury Fields, which was used by Londoners since medieval times for archery and sports, and also associated with 18th-century duels and one of the first hot air balloon flights. However, Finsbury Fields actually occupied a location close to the present-day Finsbury Square. At the same time the long entrance subways and the Wells Terrace booking hall (at the bus station end) was rebuilt to a high standard.

Finsbury Park station has a long and complex history involving the participation of many railway companies during its lifetime and has been subject to a number of operational changes and changes to the configuration of station infrastructure. British Transport Police maintain a presence at Finsbury Park and have a police station located at the Wells Terrace entrance.

The station is served by the Piccadilly and Victoria lines. Although thought of as a 'deep-level' tube station, Finsbury Park has neither lifts nor escalators as its lines are less than 20' (6.1 m) below street level, though there used to be lifts from the high-level platforms to the tube level. These were the last hydraulically operated lifts on LT. The access to the Piccadilly and Victoria line platforms is by staircase only, reached via two narrow passages that physically prevent the installation of automatic ticket barriers. Manual ticket inspections by ticket inspectors and the British Transport Police do, however, regularly take place to combat fare evasion and ticketless travel. Stand alone Oystercard validators are available by the station entrances for "pay as you go" customers to touch in and out.

London Buses Routes 4, 19, 29, 106, 153, 210, 236, 253, 254, 259, W3, W7 and Night Routes N19, N29, N253, N279 serve the station.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level