Terling's Parish Church Sundial, All Saints' Church, Terling, Essex. CM3 2PQ.
A motto in Greek graces this sundial high up on the church tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of All Saints in Terling is Grade II* listed having been built in the C13th-C15th. It has an early C18th tower, and the church was restored in the C19th. Of flint rubble with dressings of limestone and clunch, the Chancel is roughcast externally and roofed with handmade red clay tiles; the tower is of red brick in Flemish bond with limestone dressings, the spire is shingled.

On the south side of the tower in the second stage is a blank window which includes a sundial with an arched head, a Greek inscription and scrolled brackets. The dial is painted white with the Roman numerals from V to IIII in white on black, the gnomon is wrought iron with some scroll-work. There are no visible markings of the hours.

The inscription reads 'ORA.MH.IDMS.MORON' which I am unable to translate (and neither is Google Translate, except by replacing the Greek letters with their English equivalents) so it may be a compressed version of a well known phrase.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate