P.B. Shelley - Poet - Christchurch Priory - Dorset, UK.
30U E 586434 N 5620749
The Priory Church was founded in the 11th Century as an Augustinian Priory & has significant surviving architecture, artefacts, & memorials, including a sculpture by Henry Weeks, a memorial to the poet Shelly, located in Christchurch Priory, Dorset.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Priory was given to the Town of Christchurch, by King Henry VIII in his reformation of the Church, and dissolution/destruction of the monasteries.

Percy Bysshe Shelley, 1792-1822

"P.B. Shelley is buried in the Protestant Cemetery in Rome, though his heart lies in St Peter's Churchyard, Bournemouth, Dorset, Great Britain. Shelley drowned in the Gulf of Spezzia in Italy. He was returning from a visit to Byron and Leigh Hunt at Livorno when his schooner (the 'Ariel') was caught in a violent summer storm. Shelley's body washed ashore several days later and was cremated on the beach at Via Reggio with Lord Byron, Leigh Hunt and Edward Trelawny in attendance. His heart, which refused to burn, was first passed to Hunt who later gave it to Mary Shelley." Text Source: (visit link)

"Prayer and worship have been offered on this site for more than 1,300 years, and in this Priory Church for over 900 years, by people who have left behind a testimony to their faith in the architecture of this magnificent parish church which dates back to Norman times. We are open every day of the year, and welcome a large number of visitors from across the world." Text source: (visit link)

"A church was established here well before the Norman Conquest and in 1086 it was known as ‘the monastery of the Holy Trinity at Toinham’. The Saxon buildings were demolished under the direction of Ranulph Flambard (a close associate of William the Conqueror and later Bishop of Durham), who envisioned a beautiful church on an ambitious scale; its completion, however, aided by pious and wealthy donors, took almost another 500 years. By 1177, both the church and the town were known as ‘Christchurch’. Legend recalls that during the building work, a roof timber was cut too short but was miraculously lengthened. The deed was attributed to a mysterious carpenter who was thought to have been Christ himself." Text Source: (visit link)

"The story of Christchurch Priory goes back to at least the middle of the 11th century, as Domesday says there was a priory of 24 secular canons here in the reign of Edward the Confessor. The Priory is on the site of an earlier church dating from 800AD. In 1094 a chief minister of William II, Ranulf Flambard, then Dean of Twynham, began the building of a church. Local legend has it that Flambard originally intended the church to be built on top of nearby St. Catherines Hill but, during the night, all the building materials were mysteriously transported to the site of the present priory. Although in 1099 Flambard was appointed Bishop of Durham, work continued under his successors, and by about 1150 there was a basic Norman church consisting of a nave, a central tower and a quire extending eastwards from the crossing. It was during this period that another legend originated, that of the miraculous beam, which was to change the name of the town from Twynham to the present day Christchurch." Text Source: (visit link)