Chappell Hill Methodist Episcopal Church - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764640 N 3337638
Added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on Feb 20th 1985 (under #85000344), the Chappell Hill Methodist Episcopal Church is a historic building in the town of Chappell Hill, Texas.

"The Methodist Church is a large Carpenter Gothic structure with pine clapboard siding and a hipped roof. The structure is dominated by two corner towers, each of which displays a pyramidal roof crowned by a finial, and which contains a double wooden entry door. The larger north tower has a louvered belfry with a skirt directly below. Tripartite intersecting tracery windows pierce the large wall areas on three sides. The lancet form is the salient feature of all the stained-glass windows and door entrances. The other single variety of window which occurs is the small circular portal appearing on the west front side of both corner towers, directly above the entrance doors.

The interior is distinguished by its handsome, wooden, decorative detailing and square floor plan. The interior space is totally finished in wood whose dark color contrasts with beaded edges articulate the ceiling. Several small vault-like arches are formed on the interior ceiling above windows where there are exterior gables ends. The wainscoting around the auditorium is also of wood. Further accentuating the interior are two pairs of oversized, pivoting, double doors with carved wooden panels and through which access is gained from the area within the two corner towers. Seating is in semicircular form, with focus on the pulpit situated in the southeast corner. A Sunday School room extending the entire length of the east wall is separated from the main auditorium by a series of moveable coffered and paneled wooden doors with symmetrically molded trim and bull's-eye corner blocks. The interior of this east room is finished with plaster and dark-stained wooden molding with corner block that frames additional stained glass windows.

Minimal additions to the structure include a new roof and protective glass covering over fragile stainedglass windows.

Areas of Significance: Architecture.

Built to replace the original 1853 edifice destroyed in the 1900 Hurricane, this 20th century Methodist Church has been associated with the beginnings of Methodism in Texas and recognized as a landmark in the Chappell Hill Community since its construction. The first church (and the 1901 structure) was built on land donated by the town's founder, Mary Haller.

The Methodist Church, one of the strongest influences in the overall development of the community (especially education), had its beginning in the numerous camp meetings held at Cedar Creek (approximately one mile north of Chappell Hill) in the 1830s. Reverend Robert Alexander, who arrived as a missionary in Texas at the beckoning of William B. Travis, was the main organizing force behind early Methodism in this community. A prominent citizen of the Republic of Texas, Alexander succeeded Dr. Martin Ruter as the minister responsible for the establishment of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Texas. Cedar Creek declined to be the location, and Methodist Church was moved to Chappell Hill and the first edifice built in the early 1850s. Many trustees of the Chapell [sic] Hill Methodist Church were earlier members of the Cedar Creek Church. Reflecting the statewide importance of this Methodist center, the Texas Conference of the Methodist Church was held in Chappell Hill five times between 1854 and 1878.

After the establishment of the church in Chappell Hill in the 1850s, the town soon gained prominence as an early center of Methodism and education. The subsequent establishment of two church-affiliated schools, the Chappell Hill Male and Female Institute in 1850 and Soule University in 1856, provided the impetus for the initial growth and settlement of Chappell Hill and the surrounding region. Now prominent as an early educational and religious center, the town attracted wealthy planters, religious leaders, and educated settlers from southern states.

The architectural style of the 1901 building is characteristic of other Carpenter Gothic Methodist churches in the state. Particularly noteworthy are the interesting applications of decorative wood trim to the interior. Wood for the building was procured from T. A. Mercer's lumberyard in Chappell Hill.

The builder of the structure was Heinrich C. Brandt, a local craftsman, cabinetmaker, and businessman who was born in Germany. He served a four-year apprenticeship to a "Scheiner" (joiner) in Buckeburg, where he received his journeyman's certificate on March 15, 1856. He worked for many years as a cabinetmaker and building contractor in Chappell Hill, and in 1874 he opened a general merchandise store. A few of his carpentry tools are on display at the museum.

The Methodist church is in excellent condition because of a continuing maintenance program and the concern of local citizens. The church is still active and weekly services are held.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Marcum Plelan, History of the Expansion of Methodism in Texas,1867-1902, Dallas, Texas 1937.

Washington County Deed Records, Brenham, Texas.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmarks Files, Texas Historical Commission, Austin, Texas."