Humane Society Alliance Fountain (1912) - Abbeville, SC
17S E 372934 N 3782688
Located in the center of town square in Abbeville, SC. This fountain is one of only a few remaining and in it's original location that were donated by the National Humane Alliance.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The marker adjacent to the fountain reads:

Humane Society Alliance Fountain (1912)

One of 125 watering troughs/fountains presented to communities around the U.S. in the early 1900's by the National Humane Alliance with endowment from Herman Lee Ensign, founder. Minnie Maddern Fiske (1865-1932), actress/activist (husband president of the Alliance) was instigator of campaign to improve lot of workhorses & donated proceeds from her performances to fund these watering troughs. Abbeville’s 5-ton fountain, one of few still in original location, installed as watering trough in 1912. Features ingenious design of water flowing from lions’ mouth into basin of polished Marine granite trimmed with bronze – upper bowl for horses & small cups at bottom for cats & dogs.

The bottom has been made into a pool, and the smaller bowls for cats and dogs have been filled with concrete. There is a small amount of change in the pool.