Old Pittsfield Fire Department - 1895 - Pittsfield, Ma
You can see this plate right in front of this historical building.

Source Wiki:

"Old Central Fire Station is a historic fire station at 66 Allen Street in Pittsfield, Massachusetts. It is located roughly behind the Old Town Hall in Pittsfield's Park Square Historic District.

The station's general location has been used since about 1844 as a site for fire companies. A previous building, located across the street, was destroyed by fire in 1859. After construction of this building in 1895 the old building housed the Veteran Fireman's Association; it was demolished in the 1930s.[2]

The station was built in 1895 to a design by E.J. Cowell, the city's building inspector. Cowell had a reputation as a designer of local houses. The building is constructed primarily of brick in a Richardsonian Romanesque style. It has four bays, and was the first city station capable of housing horses on its premises. The building was used as a fire station until 1976, and thereafter as a city vehicle storage facility.[2] The station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977,[1] and was included in an expansion of Pittsfield's Park Square Historic District in 1991."

Year of construction: 1895