LW4927 - Butler Flats Lighthouse - New Bedford, MA
19T E 342123 N 4607523
This small sparkplug lighthouse is located in the New Bedford outer harbor. The lighthouse is closed to the public and is only accessible by boat.

The lighthouse is visible from Rodney French Blvd, New Bedford MA. I parked in a lot at N 41 35.921 W 70 54.204. I took photos from the near by pier at N 41 36.019 W 70 54.074.

This light was built in 1898 and was automated in 1978. Previously it had a 4th order Fresnel lens, today it uses LED. The light is white and flashes ever 4 seconds.

Documented History (by the NGS)

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934 (WDP)
THIS INTERSECTION STATION IS THIRD ORDER. IT IS LOCATED ON THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE DREDGED CHANNEL LEADING TO THE WHARVES AT NEW BEDFORD. STATION IS THE PEAK OF THE WHITE, CONICAL, LIGHT TOWER ON A BLACK CYLINDRICAL PIER. IT IS ABOUT 55 FEET ABOVE HIGH WATER.

STATION RECOVERY (1962)

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1962 (JKW) STATION RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. THE 1934 RECOVERY NOTE
BY W.D.P. IS ADEQUATE.

STATION RECOVERY (1963)

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1963 (WFD) RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION AS DESCRIBED, EXCEPT THE CONICAL TOP OF THE LIGHT IS NOW PAINTED BLACK, THE PIER IS BLACK, AND WHITE BETWEEN.

STATION RECOVERY (1974)

RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1974 (RST)