The Indian Head - Indian Head (Saskatchewan) Canada
13U E 593771 N 5598063
a plaque fixed on a sculpture of a giant Indian Head located in the town of Indian Head (Saskatchewan) Canada
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This plaque is fixed on a sculpture of a Indian Head located near the TransCanada Highway 1 in the town of Indian Head (Saskatchewan) Canada.

Indian Head is a town in southeast Saskatchewan, Canada, 69 kilometers (43 mi) east of Regina. The town is directly north of the Trans-Canada Highway. It "had its beginnings in 1882 as the first settlers, mainly of Scottish origin, pushed into the area in advance of the railroad, most traveling by ox-cart from Brandon." The town is known for its federally operated experimental farm and tree nursery, which has produced and distributed seedlings for shelter belts since 1901. For many years the programme was run by the Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Administration (PFRA).
It was incorporated as a town in 1902. In that year the Canadian Journal, published by James McAra, noted that Indian Head was the largest point of initial shipment of wheat in the world. Today it is run by the Agroforestry Development Centre. Today "[the town] has a range of professional services and tradespeople, financial institutions, and a large number of retail establishments." The television sitcom "Little Mosque on the Prairie" which aired on CBC Television 2007-12 was filmed in Toronto, Ontario and Indian Head.

The reason for building the statue, was economical. When the stretch of the Trans Canada Highway was twinned and moved south of the Town, the Town's business community felt that a large statue might generate tourist curiosity. It was hoped that this would help compensate the anticipated loss of tourist dollars due to the change in the highway location.

The text on the plaque is as follow:

DEDICATED TO