The Whigs and Their Vault & The Whigs' Vault - Stonehaven, Scotland
The Whigs and Their Vault & The Whigs' Vault are two historical markers hanging side-by-side at Dunnottar Castle in Stonehaven, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The larger marker (The Whigs and Their Vault) reads:

After the damage caused in the siege of 1651, the Earls Marischal moved to Inverugie Castle near Peterhead, and Dunnottar became a barracks for part-time soldiers. In 1685 there was a short-lived rebellion, supported primarily by those Presbyterians who refused to accept the king's insistence that he be acknowledged as the Supreme Head of the Church. Presbyterians already in the Edinburgh prisons were moved out of the capital to make way for other offenders.

Two hundred people were marched to Dunnottar, of which 122 men and 45 women survived the journey. They were thrown into the infamous vault, 'ankle deep in mire' and held for nine weeks with no sanitation. Both food and water had to be bought from the guards. Twenty five men escaped, two of whom fell to their deaths; fifteen were captured and tortured. The remaining prisoners were put on a ship to the West Indies and eventually hit land in New England, about seventy of them dying on the voyage.

The smaller marker (The Whigs' Vault) reads:

In 1685, 167 covenanters (112 men and 45 women) were imprisoned here, suffering deprivation, hardship and torture, for 'Christ's Crown and Covenant'

A List of names of all the Convenanters is recorded in the Castle Museum.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque on building