The Honours of Scotland - Stonehaven, Scotland
The Honours of Scotland historical marker is located at Dunnottar Castle Keep in Stonehaven, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The marker reads:

The Crown Jewels, or Honours, of Scotland - sword, sceptre and crown - are amongst the oldest in Europe, largely gifts from the Pope in the late 16th century.

At the time of Britain's Civil War, Cromwell was intent on destroying this potent symbol of kingship and so after Charles II was hastily crowned on New Year's Day 1651, the Honours were taken to the castle of the Eatl Marischal at Dunnottar for safe keeping. Later that year Parliamentarian forces laid siege to the castle; but when after eight months, the small garrison surrendered, the Honours were missing.

There are several tales as to how they were smuggled out, but the credit certainly goes to Mrs Grainger, the wife of the Minister at Kinneff Kirk who hid them in the manse for a night (at the bottom of her bed) before burying them in the nave of the kirk, where they remained until 1660, when the king returned to his throne and the Honours to Edinburgh Castle.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque on building

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Scotland