Artillery Monument - Stones River Battlefield, Murfreesboro, TN
16S E 551814 N 3971684
Since Stones River was a battle for the Railroads, they became a railroad sight seeing stops in the 20th century.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of site: Rutherford County
Location of site: Van Cleave Lane, Stones River Battlefield, Murfreesboro
Erected by: Shops of N.C. & St. Louis Railway
Date erected: July, 1906

Monument text:

On January 2nd, 1863, At 3:00 P.M.,
There were stationed on this hill, fifty-eight cannon, commanding the field across the river. And as the Confederates advanced over this field, the shot and shell from these guns, resulted in a loss of eighteen-hundred killed and wounded, in less than an hour.

The Nashville, Chattanoga & St. Louis Railway played a major role in memorilazing Civil War battlefields. The compnay bought land and installed signs and this monument to promote train excursions to the sights.

This is the historic McFadden farm property. This was the site of one of the bloodiest engagements in the Battle of Stones River

The Stones River National Battlefield is a park in Murfreesboro, TN along the Stones River in Rutherford County, TN. The park commemorates the Civil War battle that took place here on Dec. 31, 1862 and Jan. 2, 1863. The park was established using public and private funds, with significant help from the NC&StL Railway, and is now under the oversight of the U.S. National Park Service.

Since this civil war battle was fought over positioning for a major rail lines, in the early 20th century the NC&StL Railway listed the battlefield as a stop and point of interest. In 1906, the company erected a 31-foot obelisk to commemorate the January 2, 1863, position of massed Union artillery used to repel a Confederate assault on Union troops across the river.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/01/1906

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Nashville, Chattanoga & St. Louis Railway

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):