Mart Saar - Tallinn, Estonia
This statue of the poet Mart Saar can bee seen near the Kadriorg park, the most famous park in Estonia, located in Tallin.
Location: Estonia

Mart Saar (1882-1963) was an Estonian composer, organist and collector of folk songs.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

Saar was born at the small borough of Hüpassaare (now in Karjasoo, Suure-Jaani Parish), Viljandi County, Estonia, then part of the Livonian Governorate, Russian Empire, to a family of forest keepers. He received his education in the village school at Kaansoo and the Suure-Jaani parish school. His music teacher in the Suure-Jaani parish school was Joosep Kapp, the father of Artur Kapp, another famous Estonian composer. Additionally, Saar's father was a talented organist, who gave him lessons at home.

In 1901, Saar left home to study music at the Saint Petersburg Conservatory. He graduated in 1908 but chose to continue his studies. After graduation in 1911, he became a music teacher in Tartu. Ten years later, in 1921, he moved to Tallinn, Estonia as a freelance composer and organist. He spent his summers in his native borough Hüpassaare.

Early in his career, Saar was influenced by the European music of the early 19th century.

Later in his life, Saar combined Estonian folk music with more contemporary sounds. He mixed vocals into his symphonies. In addition to composing, Saar also wrote lyrics to some of his songs. Usually, these lyrics express a love for Estonia and nature. They also address the brevity of life. Saar's lyrics have been compared to the poetry of Anna Haava and Juhan Liiv."

The statue can be seen near Kadriorg park, the most important of Tallinn. It'is a bronze sculpture forming a single and united piece with its pedestal. Its designer was I. Volkov and the sculptor was Aime Kuulbusch-Mölder. Placed in 1982. Size is larger than real life scale.