Kent County Courthouse - Dover Green Historic District - Dover, Delaware
Historic contributing county courthouse erected in 1874
Location: Delaware, United States

Located along the southeast side of The Green, the historic Kent County Courthouse, built in 1874, remains in excellent condition. In 1918, the building was remodeled to a neo-Georgian style to align with the city's emphasis on its Colonial heritage. One of the historical markers affixed to the building recalls that at one time the site was occupied by King George's Tavern; the tavern displayed an image of King George but it was painted over in 1776 and replaced by the likeness of George Washington.

While most county court functions have been transferred to the new courthouse building, the historic courthouse continues to host the Court of Chancery, which resolves disputes involving Delaware corporations.

Click a photo to enlarge

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dover Green Historic District