Yorktowne Hotel - York, PA
18S E 352627 N 4425020
The Yorktowne Hotel, situated in downtown York, was built in 1925 and still is a quality place to stay for a night or hold events such as wedding receptions.

In York, on E Market Street, is the Yorktowne Hotel.

The Yorktowne Hotel stands on the corner of E Market and S Duke Streets, and is next to the old courthouse/York County Administration Center.

It is an 11-story brick building that is roughly 'L'-shaped. The main entrance is on Market Street, but there is also one on Duke Street. A parking garage for the hotel is integrated into the building.

The hotel was opened in 1925 in the hey-day of the Roaring-Twenties. York, at the time, was a thriving city as the center of industry and agriculture in the area. Since then, the hotel has kept up-to-date, including adding Internet access to every room. The hotel lists many well-known people who have stayed there, including Presidents, Nixon and Clinton. The hotel continues to be a quality place, whether you are staying the night or holding a wedding, business or other event. It continues to be rated highly by AAA and other guides.
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Other Icon