Strasburg Railroad - Strasburg, PA
18S E 400956 N 4426495
Strasburg Railroad, established in 1832, the oldest railroad in America still operating under the original charter and is now a very popular scenic railroad.

In Strasburg, by the Pannsylvania Railroad Museum and the Strasburg Railroad is this sign for the Strasburg Railroad.

The sign is located on the side of the road, on the north side with Strasburg Railroad, by the railroad tracks and a tower. The sign has the following text on it:

"Established in 1832 in response to the Philadelphia & Columbia Railroad’s bypass of Strasburg, it remains the oldest American Railroad operating under its original charter. Local railroad Enthusiasts saved it from abandonment in 1958 and developed it as one of the most successful tourist railroads in the US. The fleet of operable historic steam engines and passenger cars, among the largest in the nation, preserves the state’s rail transportation history."

Strasburg is indeed a very popular place. The current route runs from this terminal outside of Strasburg to a junction point to the Amtrak railroad line near Paradise. The trip takes about 45 minutes and is 4.5 miles each way - 9 miles total. The trip takes you through rural Pennsylvania farms and occasional other features such as a corn maze and a motel consisting of cabooses. The scenery is beautiful - at the time of visit - late summer 2014, the tobacco crops were yellowing and were being harvested and hung in the barns to be dried. Soy beans were yellowing, and the corn was starting to dry - ears were visible on the stalks. Strasburg has its own maintenance shops where they maintain the equipment. Other attractions are at the terminal for additional activities, and the Pennsylvania Railroad is across the street.

The web site for the railroad lists current schedules, fares, and activities, and has a history page that provides a little more detail.

Strasburg Railroad Web Site:
(Main) (visit link)