Kamloops Memorial Arena - Kamloops, BC
10U E 689126 N 5617201
Completed in 1949, the Memorial Arena, like those of a great many towns and cities in Canada, was built as a memorial to both those soldiers who served and those who never returned from war.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Kamloops Memorial Arena

Kamloops Memorial Arena was built to honour local soldiers. The Kamloops and District Memorial Recreational Society incorporated in 1945 with the mandate to raise funds for a new memorial sports arena. A country wide raffle and local fundraising efforts raised $173,000 of the $220,006 needed. The municipality borrowed the remaining funds to complete the project.

Construction began in August 1948 and was completed in May 1949. The arena was by no means an architectural masterpiece. It was fondly called the "old barn" by local residents. The seats were hard and the building was cold. But the rich store of community memories the old building has amassed over the years makes it one of.the most popular and beloved sites in the downtown. The Memorial Arena is still used today for hockey games and practices by all levels and ages of recreational and organized hockey. Even the local Western Hockey League team [The Kamloops Blazers] takes the occasional turn in the old building. But it is the plaque on the arena wall which gives enduring significance to the arena:

"Erected by the citizens of Kamloops and District to those who lived and in grateful memory of those who died in defence of their country. Dedicated in 1949."

From the Sign at the Building

Plaque Mem Arena
Mem Arena Mem Arena
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those soldiers who lived and Those who died in defence of their country

Marker Text:
Erected by the citizens of Kamloops and district to those who lived and in grateful memory of those who died in defence of their country Dedicated 1949

Date of dedication: 1949

Who Put it Here?: The City of Kamloops

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is the building, The Kamloops Memorial Arena. There is a bronze plaque affixed to the front of the building, as well.