The Neon Boneyard Park Sign - Las Vegas, NV
This is one of a few historical markers in this park.
Location: Nevada, United States

The plaque says, "The lettering on a neon sign is often the most memorable design component. The Neon Boneyard Park sign includes hidden reference to this aspect of the grand history of Las Vegas signage. Each letter in the word "Neon" is taken from the typography of a famous sign. The first "N" is classic Golden Nugget. The "e", from Caesars Palance, is perhaps most recognizable. The "o" is from Binion's Horseshoe, and the final "n" celebrates the Desert Inn. Each of these historic signs can be found in the Neon Museum Boneyard. "
Marker Title (required): The Neon Boneyard Park Sign

Marker Text (required):