Notre-Dame Cathedral by an unknown artist - Bayeux, France
31U E 332980 N 5460635
Bayeux Cathedral is a Norman-Romanesque cathedral, located in the town of Bayeux. It is the seat of the Bishop of Bayeux.
Location: Normandie, France

The site is an ancient one and was once occupied by Roman sanctuaries. The present cathedral was consecrated on 14 July 1077 in the presence of William, Duke of Normandy and King of England. It was here that William forced Harold Godwinson to take the oath, the breaking of which led to the Norman conquest of England.

Following serious damage to the Cathedral in the 12th Century, the Cathedral was rebuilt in the Gothic style which is most notable in the crossing tower, transepts and east end. However, despite the crossing tower having been started in the 15th Century, it was not completed until the 19th Century.

Source and more information: (visit link)

About picture
The image is located inside the cathedral on information board. The author of this image is not known. The scene shows the main inner nave and elevated a pulpit on the left wall/peristyle.
Artist: not known

Date of Your Photograph: 07/30/2014