Jaan Koort - Tallinn, Estonia
This statue of the Estonian sculptor Jaan Koort can be found on the grounds of Kadrioru park, in Tallinn, capital city of Estonia.
Location: Estonia

Jaan Koort was born near Tartu on the 6th November 1883. He studied in that city and them carried on with his studies in Saint Petersburg where he learned arts - remember that by then Estonia was part of Russia.

The following text is a translation - using Google Translate - from the Wikipedia article (in Estonian) about this artist:
(visit link)

"Born November 6, Tartu County Pupastvere village farmers, Susanna, and Jan-Marie Koorti thirteenth child. Studied Orge village school. Between one thousand eight hundred and ninety-six - 1 900 , he studied in Tartu city school. 1,901 . participated in the German Artisans Society of courses in drawing. Continued his studies in St. Petersburg A. Stieglitz Art School ( one thousand nine hundred and two - 1,905 ), where he studied painting and sculpture laterally. in 1905. In the revolutionary events forced left St. Petersburg, Estonia, and later moved to Finland , and then on to Paris.

Years 1905- 1915 he spent in the French capital, where he had a strong impact on " La Ruche "artists colony. 1 905 - in 1908 he studied at the Fine Arts School of Paris Ecole des Beaux-Arts and the following two years, Adler, Collins and Lucas' eraateljeedes [2] . In 1908 there was the first Salon de Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts' is, in 1909 took his sculptures part of the Paris Autumn Salon (Salon d'Automne), the Spring Salon (Salon des indépendants' ist) and Russian artists in Paris. That same year, he participated in art exhibitions of paintings and sculptures of Estonia in Tallinn and Tartu. In the spring of 1910, he traveled to their homeland, and spent the summer Pühajärvel paintings and participated in the fall of the Estonian Society of Arts exhibition in Tallinn, Estonia, Young art exhibition in Tartu, Valga, Pärnu and Tallinn and Helsinki art exhibition. Then he went back to Paris, which was attended by the following four years the Spring Salon exhibitions. Mari Uusmaniga married in Paris. His studio, 47 rue Blomet became a meeting place for Estonian artists in Paris. [3] Wife Mari cord has been known for a number of portraits and sculptures, and drawings aktikrokiide a model.

1915 was World War II participating in the Russian political refugees amnesty Jan cord traveled with family empire at the expense of Paris to Moscow, where the cord off of the then Russian the then artistic largest center of artistic life. Koorti Académie Russe 'is in Paris and the social-democratic views of the surface concluded ties became topical in Moscow, where he interacted with the sculptor Sergei Merkurovi , Anatoly Lunatšarski and Maksim Gorky 's family. Peel Merkurovi worked in the studio, and there was a period from 1915 to 1916 Iskusstva Mir I and XXII Moscow Artists' Association Art Show. He joined the " Mir Isskustvo 'union from 1915 to 1916 and was the the exhibitions organized in State Tretyakov Gallery acquired "Woman's Head" (Granite, 1915) collector Ivan Morozov bought "Portrait of a Husband" (basalt, 1916). Both of these books reached the Second World War after the Estonian kunstimuuseumidesse.

The year after (1916) he returned to Estonia cord and put himself in Tartus. There were 1917 in Tallinn, the Estonian Society of Arts in Moscow and the Moscow Artists' Society exhibition. 1918 occurred in Tartus Pallase I art exhibition. 1919 was led by the Estonian Workers' Commune Culture and Education Commissar with abandoned behind the artistic and cultural assets of recognition. started to consistently engage in Estonian art exhibitions. Years one thousand nine hundred seventeen - 1 921 were very productive in creative. He cut off the heads of a number of granite figures . Attended Art Society exhibition ARS. The summer spent in Paris, where d'Automne Salon des exhibited 's sculptures, and was elected to its membership. In 1921, completed a number of valuable, such as "decorative female figure," and "Pray". 1921-1923 worked as a teacher in the State Art School .

In 1923 . Peel moved to Tallinn and the first solo exhibition was organized by the Estonian Provincial . It was put out 38 granite , basalt , and rare wood sculpture. Spent the winter of 1924, again in Paris. Koorti "prays" participated in the Paris Spring Salon exhibition of the sculptor was chosen Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts, and was invited to perform a member of Le Salon de Tuileries beg . Peel rented a home in the state Kadriorg stood empty for many years , Peter the Great built stables (Mäekalda 3), and there built a studio in, and its designed ceramic stoves.

In 1926 there was an exhibition of Estonian art in Helsinki and Riga . Riga Museum bought the "old man's head" (Granite, 1918). 1927 Peel was terrible "Pallas" Artists and Visual Artists Ireland Keskühinguga in 1927 . In May decided to move to Peel disappointed in Australia. Three months later, however, returned to their homeland cord. Before his departure, he had come to the construction supply cord Sydney Academy of Arts sculpture professor. Peel seriously considered the offer, but the husband she abandoned due to opposition from the end of the year, and the National Art School sculpture lecturer position. In the past, members have worked on this Sannamees Ferdi drove the culture capital of scholarship in Italy. Peel returned to full energies devoted ceramics.

In 1934, a year he had been invited as a guest of Finnish artists in the exhibition, exposing both the pottery sculptures when, in August, however, left Soviet Russia, where it was located Hariduskomissariaadi and artistic advisor of the All-Russian Artists' Cooperative Gželi built of fine ceramics factory technical chair. It was, there in excellent working conditions and a half years later, the family called Peel Russia.
Jan Koorti memorial park Kadriorg, a sculptor Edgar Fifth, architect Andres Pine, 1983

Jan cord unexpectedly became ill and died of pneumonia on 14 October 1935 in Moscow. His cremated remains were brought to Tallinn, where it was placed close to his feet in height Koorti made ??by white portselanurni respective stretcher and carried torches through the city, accompanied by the building of the Tallinn Art. Koordi matuseaktusel Art Hall spoke to the Deputy Prime Minister Kaarel Eenpalu, and the whole ceremony was also broadcast over. The original plan was for the dust Koorti Mäetamm Forest Cemetery erected at the chapel.

Jaan Tallinn Koorti are buried in the cemetery Rahumäe with his wife in 1976.

Jan Koorti bears the name of the street in Tallinn and Tartu."

The statue, made of bronze, is located in Kadrioru park, the most important park in Tallinn. It has a large plinth made of stone and on the top of it a larger than real life scale bust of the artist holding the tools of his craft.

The statue was designed by architect Andres Mänd and executed by Edgar Viies in 1983.