McCormick-Deering Little Genius No.8 Plow - Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
a plow located at the entrance to the farm, near the town of Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This plow is displayed at the entrance to the Seager Wheeler farm, a famous farm located 7 km East of Rosthern, just off of highway #312. Rosthern is located on highways #11 and #312, 60 km north-east of Saskatoon, and 70 km south-west of Prince Albert. The farm is also situated within 15 km of the Batoche National Historic Site and historic Duck Lake.

According to our research, this plow, known as IHC McCormick-Deering Little Genius No.8, 2-14 Plow on Steel & Ruber was probably made around 1930 in Hamilton (Ontario) Canada. It seems to be in very good condition, so it was probably restored.

McCormick-Deering was never a “company” itself, but the trademark name of a line of tractors and farm machinery manufactured by the International Harvester Co.
In 1902, a merger among the five largest companies was brokered by the J.P. Morgan banking firm. The McCormick, Deering and Milwaukee Harvester companies, Piano Mfg. Co., and Warder, Bushnell & Glessner (Champion harvesters) merged to become the mighty International Harvester Co.
For many years after the merger, IHC sold two parallel lines of equipment, one named McCormick and one named Deering, each slightly different from the other, but wearing the IHC logo. This was deemed necessary since each line had its loyal customers, and there was usually both a McCormick and a Deering dealer in every farm community.

Read more: (visit link)

Seager Wheeler's Maple Grove Farm is a farm, but also a National Historic Site of Canada. At the beginning, this farm was owned and operated by agronomist Seager Wheeler (1868–1961) "Wheat King of the prairies or "The Wheat Wizard of Rosthern who developed dry land farming techniques as well as fruit and wheat strains which could grow in a short prairie growing season followed by harsh winters. Wheeler came to Canada in 1885 and applied for his own homestead in 1890. His original homestead was located at NE Section 16 Township 38 Range 4 West of the 3rd Meridian, and he was aided by a loan from the Temperance Colonization Society Limited - Toronto. Whereas the nearest present day town of Rosthern, Saskatchewan is located at Sec.35, Twp.42, R.3, W3. To get to the restored Seager Wheeler Maple Grove 185-acre (0.75 km2) Farm, travel 7 km east of Rosthern. Five separate entries of wheat which were grown at this farm location during 1911 to 1918 won World Wheat Championships. Morris Bodnar, Member of Parliament for Saskatoon—Dundurn, commemorated Seager Wheeler's Maple Grove Farm as a National Historic Site of Canada on August 3, 1996. The site is honoured as the location where hardy wheat and fruit strains were developed which were well suited to the prairie climate and growing season.

The Seager Wheeler Historic Farm Society purchased the farm and opened it up in 1996. The farming techniques, implements, and pursuit of prairie wheats and fruits by Seager Wheeler, are presented on the restored homestead by the Seager Wheeler Historic Farm Society. Sheila Copps, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Canadian Heritage, presented the 1996 Parks Canada Award to the Seager Wheeler Historic Farm Society.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: plowing the soil

Approximate age: 50 to 90 years old