Kirche St. Peter und Paul - Allschwil, BL, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Allschwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic Church of St. Peter and Paul is located at Baslerstrasse north of the historic village center of Allschwil.

The concrete building with the distinctive freestanding bell tower was built in 1967 by Fritz Metzger. The square main building is a little elevated and set back from the street. Inside the church there is extremely valuable carved figure group from the early 16th century, called the Mount of Olives group.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche St. Peter und Paul steht an der Baslerstrasse nördlich des historischen Dorfkerns von Allschwil.

Der Betonbau mit dem markanten freistehenden Glockenturm wurde 1967 von Fritz Metzger erbaut. Das quadratische Hauptgebäde ist ein wenig erhöht und von der Strasse zurückgesetzt. Im Innern der Kirche befindet sich äusserst wertvolle geschnitzte Figurengruppe aus dem frühen 16. Jahrhundert, die sogenannte Ölberggruppe.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship