Alliance CoA: Zikmund Zápský ze Záp & Markéta Kravarská ze Šlevic - Nativity of Our Lady Church in Pruhonice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 468358 N 5538796
Depicted stone alliance CoA of Zikmund Zápský ze Záp (Sigismund Zápský of Zapy) and his wife Markéta Kravarská ze Šlevic (Margareth Kravarská of Šlevice) decorates the northern wall of Romanesque-Gothic Nativity of Our Lady Church in Pruhonice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted stone alliance CoA of Zikmund Zápský ze Záp (Sigismund Zápský of Zapy) and his wife Markéta Kravarská ze Šlevic (Margareth Kravarská of Šlevice) decorates the northern wall of Romanesque-Gothic Nativity of Our Lady Church (Kostel Narození Panny Marie) in Pruhonice.

Lords Zápský of Zápy (Zápští ze Záp), the old Czech noble family, were owners of the Pruhonice demesne in the 15th and 16th century. Lords Kravarský of Šlevice (Kravarští ze Šlevic) were old North-Moravian yeoman family with origin in village Šlevice (Löwitz) at town Krnov.

The small Romanesque Nativity of Our Lady Church (Kostel Narození Panny Marie), filial church of Cestlice Roman Catholic parish, is the oldest building in a market town Pruhonice located close to the eastern borders of City of Prague. The church was built together with the old Pruhonice castle and consecrated by Jindrich Bretislav, the Bishop of Prague and nephew of king of Bohemia Vladislav in 1187.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Zikmund Zápský ze Záp and Markéta Kravařská ze Šlevic

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the northern wall of Romanesque-Gothic Nativity of Our Lady Church in Pruhonice.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Zápský ze Záp: červený štít se stříbrným klínem, jehož špice sahala k dolnímu okraji štítu. Klenotem byla složená křídla, z nichž přední neslo obraz jako ve štítu, zadní bylo celé stříbrné. Kravařští ze Šlevic: modrý štít, v němž byly tři stříbrné šestihroté hvězdy (2+1), nad stříbrno-modrými přikryvadly byla v klenotu jedna stříbrná hvězda.

Kostel Narození Panny Marie Zámek 1 252 43 Průhonice Czech Republic