Nativity of Our Lady Church / Kostel Narození Panny Marie - Pruhonice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 468360 N 5538788
The small Romanesque Nativity of Our Lady Church (Kostel Narození Panny Marie), filial church of Cestlice Roman Catholic parish, is the oldest building in a market town Pruhonice located close to the eastern borders of City of Prague.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The church was built together with the old Pruhonice castle and consecrated by Jindrich Bretislav, the Bishop of Prague and nephew of king of Bohemia Vladislav in 1187. Its Romanesque apse was demolished during a later reconstruction and its nave extended in Gothic style. Gothic linear frescoes of the first half of 14th century were discovered on its walls in 1890. The main wing altar depicts scenes from Our Lady’s life and comes from the workshop of the Master of Vejprnice. It dates back to the end of 15th century. A copy of this masterpiece can be seen in the chapel, the original can be found in Czech Gothic collections in the National Gallery in Prague.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship