Christchurch Priory - Medieval Church - Dorset, UK.
30U E 586434 N 5620749
The Priory Church was founded in the 11th Century as an Augustinian Priory & has significant surviving architecture. The Priory survived the dissolution of the monasteries, & was gifted to the town of Christchurch, in Dorset, Great Britain.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Priory Church was given to the Town of Christchurch, by King Henry VIII in his reformation of the Church, and dissolution/destruction of the monasteries

"Prayer and worship have been offered on this site for more than 1,300 years, and in this Priory Church for over 900 years, by people who have left behind a testimony to their faith in the architecture of this magnificent parish church which dates back to Norman times. We are open every day of the year, and welcome a large number of visitors from across the world." Text source: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone