Cobb County Sports Aviation Complex - Acworth, GA
16S E 710151 N 3765979
Cobb County has an official small radio controlled aircraft field. It is in West Cobb and is called the Cobb County Sports Aviation Complex.

Cobb County GA has a very well done Radio Controlled (RC) airfield. The Cobb County Sports Aviation Complex has a paved runway with permanent stalls for set up and flight prep. They even have a second area specifically for helicopter flights as well. The covered pit areas that can accomodate 18 fixed-wing and 12 helicopter pre-flight work benches. Each bench area has an AC power source nearby to meet any electrical needs. The location is managed by the Cobb County Parks and Recreation Department.

There are three spectator areas which provide bleacher-style seating, two which face the aircraft flying area, and one facing the helicopter flying area. The site also has permenant restroom accomodations for all.

The Cobb County Radio Control Modelers Club (CCRC) was founded in 1962 and became a chartered club #736 of the Academy of Model Aeronautics (AMA), District V. Today, the CCRC is one of the larger AMA chartered clubs with over 300 members. You can see their very well done web site at www.ccrc.info.

Type: Remote Control Airfield

ICAO Airport Code: ?