Sacred Heart Cathedral - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688316 N 5616766
This Cathedral opened as a church in 1925, replacing the wood frame church which had burned down during Ash Wednesday service in 1919. In December of 1945, with the establishment of the Diocese of Kamloops, it was elevated to Cathedral status.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL

255 Nicola Street - 1921

A Catholic mission was established in Kamloops in 1876 in the area now known as Mission Flats. A decade later, in 1887, a wood frame church was built on the corner of Battle Street and 2nd Avenue. This church dramatically burned down in 1919. It was replaced three years later, in 1921, by this fine Romanesque brick building. It was designed by local architects Parlett and Macaulay, and built by the Kamloops firm Johnston & Company.

The front entrance stairs were originally wood; they were renovated and the west wing added in later years. Interesting architectural features include stained and leaded glass windows throughout in circular, rectangular and Romanesque shapes. Red brick with white heavy stone accents, columns and balustrade with tower and dome give this building a ponderous permanence. The interior is dominated by an elaborate altar.
From the Sign on the Building
Sacred Heart Sacred Heart