Fairy Bridge, Dunvegan, Scotland
Not far from Dunvegan Castle, this bridge is part of a local legend.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Clan MacLeod holds the Fairy Flag, Dunvegan Cup and Sir Rory Mor's horn…all magical artifacts and local legend. All three can be seen at Dunvegan Castle, about three miles from this bridge. Wikipedia gives three of the stories of how the Fairy Flag came to be in the MacLeod's possession at the following link: (visit link)

The first of these stories specifically mentions the Fairy Bridge and states:

"The first of these traditions related by R.C. MacLeod tells how one of the chiefs of Clan MacLeod married a fairy; however, after twenty years she is forced to leave him and return to fairyland. She bade farewell to the chief at the Fairy Bridge (which stands about 3 miles (4.8 km) from Dunvegan) and gave him the flag. She promised that if it was waved in times of danger and distress, help would be given on three occasions.[1] A similar tradition, related by John Arnott MacCulloch, stated that although the fairy's gift had the power to save both her husband and his clan, afterwards an invisible being would come to take both the flag and its bearer away—never to be seen again."

The bridge still stands proudly.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Dunvegan Scotland