St. Joseph's Colony
Located about 10 Kilometers South from Highway 14. Meters East of Grid Hwy 657.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

St. Joseph's Colony

The surrounding district, comprising 77 townships, was settled between 1905 and 1907, chiefly by German Catholic immigrants from the United States. They named the settlement "St. Joseph's Colony'. The area was first prospected for settlement by F.R. Lange in the summer of 1904. Early in May, 1905 the Rev. Fr. Theodore Schweers, O.M.I., led a caravan of homesteaders out from the railway at Saskatoon. Guided by compass and survey stakes they made for point about a mile South-west of here where Lange had left a tent. They arrived on May 11th. The next day Fr. Schweers offfered the first mass in the settlement in the little tent on the open prairie. The colony flourished. On the golden jubilee of its founding it boasted 17 parishes an seven missions. A testament to the faith and diligence of its founders.

A Saskatchewan Historic Site

Second plaque located on cairn.
As it reads:

Dedicated to the missionaries pioneers and settlers who cared for the souls and conquered the soil of St. Joseph's Colony
Marker type: Plaque on post