McCaskey Register Building - Alliance, Ohio USA
The McCaskey Register Co. Plant #2 Was built in 1922.
Location: Ohio, United States

Perry A. McCaskey invented the Credit Register in 1903 in Alliance, Ohio. To manufacture the register he built plant #1 at 321 Rush St. Around 1908 he left the company to pursue other interests. in 1914 the company invented the Safe Register and sales were strong. When the company introduced the Cash Register System in 1922 the needed more space so they built this building at 2435 S. Union Ave. and the business was strong for the next 30 years. In 1953 the business was sold to Victor Adding Machine Co. and soon the building was closed. The only other business in this building was a plastic recycling co., but for the most part it has been empty for 50 years.