5th Duke of Buccleuch & 7th Duke of Queensberry - Edinburgh, Scotland
30U E 488024 N 6200477
This statue of Walter Francis Montagu Douglas Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch and 7th Duke of Queensberry is located on the Parliament Square in Edinburgh, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

There are two plaques on the base of the statue that read:

Walter Francis Montagu Douglas Scott
5th Duke of Buccleuch
and
7th Duke of Queensberry
K.G.
1806-1884

Erected by His Fellow Countrymen
at Home and Beyond the Seas

The following information about this monarch is from Wikipedia:

"Walter Francis Montagu Douglas Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch, 7th Duke of Queensberry KG, PC (25 November 1806 – 16 April 1884), styled Earl of Dalkeith between 1812 and 1819, was a British politician and nobleman.

Background and education

Buccleuch was born at Dalkeith House, Midlothian, Scotland, the fifth child of seven, and second son of Charles Montagu-Scott, 4th Duke of Buccleuch, and the Honourable Harriet Katherine Townshend, daughter of Thomas Townshend, 1st Viscount Sydney and Elizabeth Powys. When his older brother, George Henry, died at the age of 10 from measles, Walter became heir apparent to the Dukedoms of Buccleuch and Queensberry. He was only thirteen when he succeeded his father to the Dukedoms of Buccleuch and Queensberry in 1819. Through his grandmother, the 3rd Duchess, he also inherited the ancient northern English lordship of Bowland at this time. However, on his grandmother's death in 1827, the 5th Duke entailed the title upon his uncle, Henry James Montagu-Scott, 2nd Baron Montagu of Boughton. He was educated at Eton and St John's College, Cambridge (M.A., 1827). In June 1833 he was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society.

Political career

A great Scottish land magnate, Buccleuch was a Conservative in politics, and was appointed a Knight of the Garter in 1835 and a Privy Counsellor in 1842. He served as Lord Privy Seal from 1842 to 1846 and as Lord President of the Council from January to July 1846 in Peel's government, when he reluctantly supported Peel's decision to repeal the Corn Laws. After Peel's fall, the Duke's political career largely came to an end. In 1878 he became Chancellor of the University of Glasgow, a post he held until his death in 1884.

He joined the Canterbury Association on 20 May 1848. It was planned to build a town called Buccleuch in his honour near Alford Forest, but this did not eventuate."

Monarch Ranking: Duke / Duchess

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Walter Francis Montagu Douglas Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch & 7th Duke of Queensberry

Country or Empire of Influence: Scotland