Lossi Plats 7 - Tallinn, Estonia
A nice city house in the center of Tallinn.
Location: Estonia

The building resembling the letter "L" combines two properties from the 17th Century which were united in 1818 accordingly to a plan of architect Fr. Schatten. By then the early classicist building along the Lossi square was linked with the wing in Pikk street.

The festive enfilade of the premisses of the top floor includes an assembly hall with a beautiful rococo cornice. A ceiling featuring Baroque beam paintings has been preserved in the lower floor. The premises are fitted with stylish furnaces and woodwork originating from different periods.

From 1862 the building was owned by Alexander von der Pahlen. After Estonia regained its independence the house became the official residence of the German ambassador.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1818

Architectural Period/Style: Several influences