Nottbeck house - Tallinn, Estonia
This is an old house not far from the center of Tallinn, with a proper marker on its wall.
Location: Estonia

This house is one of the characteristic wooden houses which can be spotted in Tallinn, and it's located at Toompuiestee 16. The sign features a small text (see below) and an old picture.

"After removing Tallinn from the list of fortified cities a circular boulevard was established on the hitherto vacant glacis area, and new houses were built. This single-storey wooden house of the Historicist style, built probably at the end of 1860's is one of the earliest of the survived building. Its architect is unknown. Initially it was probably a kind of two-family dwelling; each of the families had their own entrance at a different end of the building. In the beginning of the 20th Century the kitchen wing of yellow stone, designed by Otto Schott, was added to the building. The building was owned by the Nottbeck family; the most prominent member of this family is Eugen von Nottbeck, a Baltic-German lawyer and historian, one of the first researchers of the antiquities of Tallinn. A considerable part of the opulently designed interior had survived in the building. During the Soviet period the building housed the Ministry of Horticulture. In the courtyard, along the Falgi road a tiny servant's building has survived."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown - not mentioned

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: