Cringleford Village Pump
Cast iron handpump on village green.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The pump was cast in 1835 for the Norwich and Thetford Turnpike Trust. It was set on the main road, now the A11, from London to Norwich. It was moved to it's present location on the village green in 1974. A bypass was built around the village in the early 1990's. The triangular green sits to the west of the village and also contains the village sign and a seat can also be found on the green.
The pump itself is cast iron, retains the original handle, and has recently been repainted. Over the last thirty years the village has seen rapid growth with modern housing estates being built on the land surrounding the pump and new bypass.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
5 Newmarket Road
Hill Farm Close, Cringleford
Norwich, Norfolk
NR4 6UR

How to find.:
From Norwich follow signs from A11 to Cringleford village. Go over traffic lights and bridge. Continue past St Peters Church. Village Green and pump on the left 1/4 mile pato st church. From London turn off A11 on slip road signposted 'Cringleford'. At junction turn right over A11 and right again at junction. Village Green and pump 110 yards on left. Parking next to green.

Visiting Restrictions:
none. In public place.