Arch Bridge 16 On The Ashton Canal - Droylsden, UK
This elegant stone arch bridge is next to Fairfield Top Lock, the highest lock on the canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Ashton Canal
The Ashton Canal runs between Manchester and Ashton under Lyne, UK. It ascends for 6.7 miles and has 18 locks. It was originally built in 1796 to transport coal to the large industrial city of Manchester. As time went on a number of other short canals were built as branches to feed other goods from surrounding towns into the network. In 1800 the canal was extended slightly within Manchester to join the Rochdale Canal which greatly extended the network of the canals connected to Manchester. At its peak it was a successful canal, but competition from railways and then roads caused its closure in 1958.

During the 1960s and 1970s canals started to become popular with leisure boaters. After a long campaign this canal was restored and reopened in 1974. Most of the other small canal links however remain closed, but with junctions at each end it still forms part of a large network of canals

The Bridge
At this point was the junction with one of the small canals, the Hollinwood Branch Canal. Although there are plans to restore the Hollinwood Canal, all that is currently open here is a small marina.

This bridge connects roads on either side of the canal but was primarily built to allow horses to cross from one canal to the other. The key stone of the bridge is inscribed with date 1838.

Because of its shape the bridge is known locally as the Camel Bridge.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Droylsden, Greater Manchester