Wingeier Simmental Farm - Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
a farm located on a secondary road near the town of Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This farm is located on a secondary road near the town of Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada.
It is specialized in production of Swiss & German style sausages & so on.
According to the web,all Wingeier products are made in the Swiss tradition using time honoured family recipes. Wingeier’s sausage is prepared entirely with whole cuts, and without fillers or msg. Other Wingeier’s products include free-range roasting chickens; bacon; fresh farm eggs; Swiss flourless baking; and a variety of pork, goat and beef cuts.

Owners: Edith and Christian Wingeier
Member of Saskatoon Farmer's Market since: 2000
(306) 232-4978

At the market (Saskatoon):
Year round
Saturday: 8:00 – 2:00
Sunday: 10:00 – 3:00 (occasional)

Rosthern is a town at the juncture of Highway 11 and Highway 312 in the central area of Saskatchewan, Canada. It is located roughly halfway between the cities of Prince Albert and Saskatoon.

Population: 1 572
Land area: 4.31 sq, km.
Population density:365.0 / sq. km
Median age: 46.0
Total private dwellings: 731
Median household income: n/a

Rosthern was 100 years old in 2003. Its history is strongly tied to the farming industry. Famous experimental farmer and author Seager Wheeler lived just outside of Rosthern.
The Seager Wheeler Farm, a National Historic Site of Canada, is 7 km east of Rosthern. The Rosthern Mennonite Heritage Museum (c. 1909-10) is a Municipal Heritage Property on the Canadian Register of Historic Places.
Rosthern is one of the few rural Saskatchewan towns to still have a hospital. It also has a medical clinic, several retirement homes and a nursing home.
Rosthern is home to over ten churches including Mennonite, Ukrainian Orthodox, Swedenborgian, Pentecostal, Anglican, Catholic, Lutheran, Seventh-day Adventist, Christian & Missionary Alliance, and Baptist.
Rosthern has four schools. Rosthern High School, and Rosthern Elementary School are both part of the Prairie Spirit School Division#206. Rosthern also has a private high school, Rosthern Junior College. There is also a small Seventh-day Adventist school in town
Rosthern is home to the Station Arts Centre and Tea Room. The Station Arts Centre hosts frequent musical and dramatic performances. There is also public library.
Product: chicken, rabbit, pork, goat & beef

Rosthern, Saskatchewan Canada